Privacy Policy

Care2Run’s Commitment To Privacy

Care2Run is committed to the protection of your personal information and privacy.

We collect the following information in order for us to provide you information on our programmes and products.

These are:

  • Name
  • Email address

We may also require supplementary personal information (which is not limited to name, identity card number, address, bank account details, telephone number, credit card details, business details) either manually or via the website in order to serve you better.

Additionally, we may require information from volunteers in line with our indemnity policy (viewable here) and to facilitate the volunteering process. The personal information collected by us may be in the form of but is not limited to name, identity card number, address, bank account details, telephone number, credit card details, business details or any other information stipulated by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

With regard to donors, we may collect the following:

  • Name
  • Credit/debit card number/bank account details
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Donation amount

We may also require supplementary personal information in this regard.

Care2Run may disclose your personal data to affiliates or third parties that perform services on our behalf. We shall, however, comply with all applicable laws, regulations and industry standards in regard to this.

If you do not wish to have your personal information shared, kindly inform us by sending an email to hello@care2run.my.

You may request the information you submit to us be edited or deleted by sending an email to hello@care2run.my.

We shall deem that by using our website, you consent to Care2Run’s collection and use of the information as outlined. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this website.